Privacy Policy

First of all your privacy matters to us. We know we are dealing with high sensitive private data. Therefore we will store your data the safest possible way.

We are just as concerned as you are about the privacy of any personal information that you may choose to provide us ("Personal Information").

Personal Information is any information about you which can identify you, and includes your name and address (residential and email), date of birth, contact details and all the contact you provide us.. We use our best endeavours to ensure that our business practices, insofar as processing of Personal Information is concerned, are compliant with privacy regulations in the countries where we operate. Accordingly, in this policy document (the "Privacy Policy"), we inform you of your privacy rights as well as provide you with details on how we intend to respect them.

Any reference to "LoveScore", "we" or the "Group" within this Privacy Policy includes SWOPTi Media group and all or any of its direct or indirect subsidiary undertakings, joint venture partners, and their related companies wherever located in the world as may exist from time to time.

General information

You may at any time request a copy of your Personal Information held by LoveScore in accordance with subject access rules in the Data Protection Act 2001 (Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta).

LoveScore reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy including altering the purposes for which it processes your Personal Information. In the event that LoveScore considers it appropriate to make any such change, the Privacy Policy will be updated and posted on our site. Your continued use of the site will constitute acceptance of those changes.

For full details about Group members, where they operate, or for a copy of your Personal Information or any other queries you may have about our Privacy Policy, please contact us. Again, our contact details are located in the "Contact Us" pages of our website.

LoveScore is a fast and fun way to share unforgettable experiences with your friends and the world around you. You will have an overview of the past years and can send a teaser or full card to your friends.

When you use these services—and any others we roll out—you’ll inevitably share some information with us. We get that that can affect your privacy. So we want to be upfront about the information we collect, how we use it, whom we share it with, and the choices we give you to control, access, and update your information.

That’s why we’ve written this privacy policy. And it’s why we’ve tried to write it in a way that’s blissfully free of the legalese that often clouds these documents. Of course, if you still have questions about anything in our privacy policy, just contact us.

Information We Collect

There are three basic ways we collect information:

Here’s a little more detail on each of these categories.

Information You Choose to Give Us

When you interact with our services, we collect the information that you choose to share with us. For example, most of our services require you to set up a basic LoveScore account, so we need to collect a few important details about you, such as: a unique username you’d like to go by, a password, an email address, your country, and your age.

Of course, you’ll also provide us whatever information you send through the services, such as Teasers and Full Cards. Keep in mind that the users you send teasers or full cards and any other content to, can always save that content or copy it outside the app. So, the same common sense that applies to the Internet at large applies to LoveScore as well: Don’t send messages or share content that you wouldn’t want someone to save or share.

It probably goes without saying, but we’ll say it anyway: When you contact LoveScore Support or communicate with us in any other way, we’ll collect whatever information you volunteer.

Information We Get When You Use Our Services

When you use our services, we collect information about which of those services you’ve used and how you’ve used them.

Information We Collect from Third Parties

We may collect information that other users provide about you when they use our services. For example, if another user allows us to collect information from their device phonebook—and you’re one of that user’s contacts—we may combine the information we collect from that user’s phonebook with other information we have collected about you. We may also obtain information from other companies that are owned or operated by us, or any other third-party sources, and combine that with the information we collect through our services.

How We Use Information

What do we do with the information we collect? The short answer is: Provide you with an amazing set of products and services that we relentlessly improve. But we do a lot more as well, such as:

We may also store some information locally on your device. For example, we may store information as local cache so that you can open the app and view content faster.

Information You Choose to Share with Third Parties

The services may also contain third-party links and search results, include third-party integrations, or be a co-branded or third-party-branded service that’s being provided jointly with or by another company. By going to those links, using the third-party integration, or using a co-branded or third-party-branded service, you may be providing information (including personal information) directly to the third party, us, or both. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for how those third parties collect or use your information. As always, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of every third-party website or service that you visit or use, including those third parties you interact with through our services.

How Long We Keep Your Content

LoveScore lets you capture what it’s like to live in the moment. On our end, that means that we automatically delete the content of your Cards (the photo and all details. But remember: There are various ways members can save your content.

Finally—and this is important—you should understand that users who see the content you provide can always save it using any number of techniques: screenshots, in-app functionality, or any other image-capture technology. It’s also possible, as with any digital information, that someone might be able to access messages forensically or find them in a device’s temporary storage. Keep in mind that, while our systems are designed to carry out our deletion practices automatically, we cannot promise that deletion will occur within a specific timeframe. And we may also retain certain information in backup for a limited period of time or as required by law.

Control over Your Information

We want you to be in control of your information, so we provide you with the following tools.

Children

Our services are not intended for—and we don’t direct them to—anyone under 13. And that’s why we do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under 13.

Revisions to the Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. But when we do, we’ll let you know one way or another. Sometimes, we’ll let you know by revising the date at the top of the privacy policy that’s available on our website and mobile application. Other times, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our websites’ homepages or providing you with an in-app notification).